Register    |    Sign In    |   
electronic MUSICIAN

The Complete 55th Annual Grammy Awards Nominee List

December 5, 2012

The Nominess for the 55th Annual Grammy Awards were announced on December 5, 2012. The following is a complete list of nominees...
 
55th Annual GRAMMY Awards Nominees
 
1. Record Of The Year

Lonely Boy

The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
Track from: El Camino
[Nonesuch]

Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)

Kelly Clarkson
Greg Kurstin, producer; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

We Are Young

Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Jeff Bhasker, producer; Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Some Nights
[Fueled By Ramen]

Somebody That I Used To Know

Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Wally De Backer, producer; Wally De Backer & Francois Tetaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer
Track from: Making Mirrors
[Universal Republic]

Thinkin Bout You

Frank Ocean
Frank Ocean, producer; Jeff Ellis, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
Track from: Channel Orange
[Def Jam]

We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together

Taylor Swift
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, producers; Serban Ghenea, engineer/mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Big Machine Records]

2. Album Of The Year

El Camino

The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
[Nonesuch]

Some Nights

Fun.
Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
[Fueled By Ramen]

Babel

Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
[Glassnote]

Channel Orange

Frank Ocean
André 3000, John Mayer & Earl Sweatshirt, featured artists; Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean & Pharrell, producers; Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Philip Scott, Mark "Spike" Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
[Def Jam]

Blunderbuss

Jack White
Jack White, producer; Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
[Third Man/Columbia Records]

3. Song Of The Year

The A Team

Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: +
[Elektra; Publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing]

Adorn

Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
[RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic]

Call Me Maybe

Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
[604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope; Publishers: Jepsen Music Publishing, Regular Monkey Productions, Crowe Music Publishing]

Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)

Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly
Clarkson)
[RCA/19 Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing MGB Scandinavia, Perfect Storm Music Group/Sony ATV Music Publishing Scandinavia, BMG Gold Songs, Kurstin Music/EMI April Music]

We Are Young

Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun.
Featuring Janelle Monáe)
Track from: Some Nights
[Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music, FBR Music, Bearvon Music/Rough Art/Shira Lee Lawrence Rick Music/Way Above Music/Sony ATV Songs]

4. Best New Artist

Alabama Shakes

Fun.

Hunter Hayes

The Lumineers

Frank Ocean

 

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Set Fire To The Rain [Live]

Adele
Track from: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
[XL/Columbia]

Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)

Kelly Clarkson
[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

Call Me Maybe

Carly Rae Jepsen
[604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope]

Wide Awake

Katy Perry
[Capitol]

Where Have You Been

Rihanna
Track from: Talk That Talk
[Def Jam]

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Shake It Out

Florence & The Machine
Track from: Ceremonials
[Universal Republic]

We Are Young

Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Track from: Some Nights
[Fueled By Ramen]

Somebody That I Used To Know

Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Track from: Making Mirrors
[Universal Republic]

Sexy And I Know It

LMFAO
Track from: Sorry For Party Rocking
[will.i.am/Interscope/Cherrytree Records]

Payphone

Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa
Track from: Overexposed
[A & M/Octone]

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album

24/7

Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
[Concord Jazz]

Impressions

Chris Botti
[Columbia]

Four Hands & A Heart Volume One

Larry Carlton
[335 Records, Inc.]

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo

Dave Koz
[Just Koz Entertainment]

Rumbadoodle

Arun Shenoy
[Arun Shenoy Music Publishing]

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger

Kelly Clarkson
[RCA Records/19 Recordings LLC]

Ceremonials

Florence & The Machine
[Universal Republic]

Some Nights

Fun.
[Fueled By Ramen]

Overexposed

Maroon 5
[A&M/Octone]

The Truth About Love

Pink
[RCA Records]

9. Best Dance Recording

Levels

Avicii
Tim Bergling & Ash Pournouri, producers; Tim Bergling, mixer
[Levels/Atom Empire/Interscope]

Let's Go

Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo
Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
[Ultra Music]

Bangarang

Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Bangarang
[OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic]

Don't You Worry Child

Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
[Astralwerks]

I Can't Live Without You

Al Walser
Al Walser, producer; Al Walser, mixer
[Cut The Bull Entertainment]

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland

Steve Aoki
[Ultra Music/ Dim Mak]

Don't Think

The Chemical Brothers
[Astralwerks]

> Album Title Goes Here <

Deadmau5
[Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra Music]

Fire & Ice

Kaskade
[Ultra Music]

Bangarang

Skrillex
[OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic]

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas

Michael Bublé
[143/Reprise]

A Holiday Carole

Carole King
[Hear Music]

Kisses On The Bottom

Paul McCartney
[Hear Music]

12. Best Rock Performance

Hold On

Alabama Shakes
Track from: Boys & Girls
[ATO Records]

Lonely Boy

The Black Keys
Track from: El Camino
[Nonesuch]

Charlie Brown

Coldplay
[Capitol]

I Will Wait

Mumford & Sons
Track from: Babel
[Glassnote]

We Take Care Of Our Own

Bruce Springsteen
Track from: Wrecking Ball
[Columbia Records]

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

I'm Alive

Anthrax
[Megaforce]

Love Bites (So Do I)

Halestorm
Track from: The Strange Case Of...
[Atlantic]

Blood Brothers

Iron Maiden
Track from: En Vivo!
[UMe]

Ghost Walking

Lamb Of God
Track from: Resolution
[Epic]

No Reflection

Marilyn Manson
Track from: Born Villain
[Cooking Vinyl]

Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)

Megadeth
Track from: Th1rt3en
[Roadrunner Records]

14. Best Rock Song

Freedom At 21

Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Track from: Blunderbuss
[Columbia Records/ Third Man Records; Publisher: Third String Tunes]

I Will Wait

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford &
Sons)
Track from: Babel
[Glassnote]

Lonely Boy

Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Track from: El Camino
[Nonesuch; Publisher: McMoore McLesst Publishing]

Madness

Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
[Warner Bros.; Publisher: Warner Chappell]

We Take Care Of Our Own

Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: Wrecking Ball
[Columbia Records; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]

15. Best Rock Album

El Camino

The Black Keys
[Nonesuch]

Mylo Xyloto

Coldplay
[Capitol]

The 2nd Law

Muse
[WB]

Wrecking Ball

Bruce Springsteen
[Columbia Records]

Blunderbuss

Jack White
[Columbia Records/ Third Man Records]

16. Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do

Fiona Apple
[Epic/Clean Slate]

Biophilia

Björk
[One Little Indian / Nonesuch]

Making Mirrors

Gotye
[Universal Republic]

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.

M83
[Mute]

Bad As Me

Tom Waits
[Anti Records]

17. Best R&B Performance

Thank You

Estelle
Track from: All Of Me
[Home School/Atlantic]

Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)

Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi
Track from: Black Radio
[Blue Note]

I Want You

Luke James
[Mercury]

Adorn

Miguel
[RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment]

Climax

Usher
Track from: Looking 4 Myself
[RCA Records]

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

Lately

Anita Baker
[Blue Note]

Love On Top

Beyoncé
Track from: 4
[Columbia Records]

Wrong Side Of A Love Song

Melanie Fiona
Track from: The MF Life
[SRC]

Real Good Hands

Gregory Porter
Track from: Be Good
[Motema Music]

If Only You Knew

SWV
Track from: I Missed Us
[Mass Appeal Entertainment/E1 Music]

19. Best R&B Song

Adorn

Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
[RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic]

Beautiful Surprise

Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
[Plus 1 Music Group; Publishers: Plus 1 Publishing, Studiobeast Music/Warner Tamerlane Music/Linden Springfield/EMI Blackwood Music]

Heart Attack

Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
Track from: Chapter V
[Songbook/Atlantic; Publishers: Matza Ball Music/Where Da Kasz At, EMI Foray Music, April's Boy Muzik/Warner Chappell Music]

Pray For Me

Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jQue” Smith,
songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Track from: Back To Love
[RCA; Publishers: Tappy Whyte's Music/Songs of Universal, Faze 2 Music/Songs of Universal, Antonio Dixon's Muzik/EMI April Music, Christopher Matthew Music Publishing/Songs of Windswept Pacific]

Refill

Darhyl "DJ" Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew "Pop" Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)
Track from: Perfectly Imperfect
[RCA Records/MBK Entertainment; Publishers: Ellevision Music/Sony ATV Songs, Private Stock Entertainment/Songs of Universal, CampStar Music/EMI April]

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

Fortune

Chris Brown
[RCA Records]

Kaleidoscope Dream

Miguel
[RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment]

Channel Orange

Frank Ocean
[Def Jam]

21. Best R&B Album

Black Radio

Robert Glasper Experiment
[Blue Note]

Back To Love

Anthony Hamilton
[RCA Records]

Write Me Back

R. Kelly
[RCA Records]

Beautiful Surprise

Tamia
[Plus 1 Music Group]

Open Invitation

Tyrese
[Voltron Recordz]

22. Best Rap Performance

HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)

Drake Featuring Lil' Wayne
Track from: Take Care
[Cash Money Records]

N****s In Paris

Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC]

Daughters

Nas
Track from: Life Is Good
[Def Jam]

Mercy

Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
[G.O.O.D. Music / Island Def Jam]

I Do

Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000
Track from: TM: 103 Hustlerz Ambition
[Def Jam]

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Wild Ones

Flo Rida Featuring Sia
Track from: Wild Ones
[Poe Boy/Atlantic]

No Church In The Wild

Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC]

Tonight (Best You Ever Had)

John Legend Featuring Ludacris
[Epic Records]

Cherry Wine

Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
Track from: Life Is Good
[Def Jam]

Talk That Talk

Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z
Track from: Talk That Talk
[Def Jam]

24. Best Rap Song

Daughters

Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale
Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)
Track from: Life Is Good
[Def Jam; Publishers: Rich Daily Since '71, Universal Music Publishing, Unichappell Music]

Lotus Flower Bomb

Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel
Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)
[MMG/Warner Bros.; Publishers: WB Music/Deadstock Music/Verrin Howard/Miguel Jontel Pimentel Publishing/Fusician Publishing]

Mercy

Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton &
Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
[G.O.O.D. Music; Publishers: Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/RLFG Music/FF to Def Pub./Neighborhood Pusha/Sony ATV Songs/Ty Epps Music/Copyright Control/Roynet Music/Dub Plate Music]

The Motto

Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil'
Wayne)
Track from: Take Care
[Cash Money Records]

N****s In Paris

Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A.
Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Def Jam; Publishers: Hit-Boy Music/Very Good Beats, Hip Hop Since 1978, Dean's List Productions, Unichappell Music]

Young, Wild & Free

Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez
& Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars)
Track from: Mac And Devin Go To High School: Music From And Inspired By The Movie
[Atlantic; Publishers: My Own Chit Publishing/EMI Blackwood, PGH Sound, Mars Force Music/Roc Nation Music, Toy Plane Music-Universal Music, Westside Independent, WB Music, Late 80's Music, Beechwood Music, BMG Platinum, Rebellion Corps.]

25. Best Rap Album

Take Care

Drake
[Cash Money Records]

Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1

Lupe Fiasco
[Atlantic]

Life Is Good

Nas
[Def Jam]

Undun

The Roots
[Island Def Jam]

God Forgives, I Don't

Rick Ross
[Def Jam]

Based On A T.R.U. Story

2 Chainz
[Island Def Jam]

26. Best Country Solo Performance

Home

Dierks Bentley
[Capitol Records Nashville]

Springsteen

Eric Church
[EMI Records Nashville]

Cost Of Livin'

Ronnie Dunn
[Arista Nashville]

Wanted

Hunter Hayes
Track from: Hunter Hayes
[Atlantic]

Over

Blake Shelton
Track from: Red River Blue
[Warner Bros. Records]

Blown Away

Carrie Underwood
Track from: Blown Away
[19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville]

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Even If It Breaks Your Heart

Eli Young Band
[Republic Nashville]

Pontoon

Little Big Town
[Capitol Records Nashville]

Safe & Sound

Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
[Big Machine Records/Universal Republic]

On The Outskirts Of Town

The Time Jumpers
Track from: The Time Jumpers
[Rounder]

I Just Come Here For The Music

Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss
[Sugar Hill Records]

28. Best Country Song

Blown Away

Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
Track from: Blown Away
[19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville; Publishers: Global Dog Music/Lunalight Music, Big Loud Songs/Angel River Songs]

Cost Of Livin'

Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)
[Arista Nashville; Publishers: Tractor Radio Songs, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Showbilly Music]

Even If It Breaks Your Heart

Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)
[Republic Nashville]

So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore

Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
[EMI Records Nashville/ACR Records; Publishers: Alrighty Den Music, Dean-Parnell Music, Acme Nashville]

Springsteen

Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)
[EMI Records Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Sinnerlina Music/Purple Cape Music, Bug Music/Mamma's Cornbread Music]

29. Best Country Album

Uncaged

Zac Brown Band
[Southern Ground/Atlantic]

Hunter Hayes

Hunter Hayes
[Atlantic]

Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran

Jamey Johnson
[Mercury Records]

Four The Record

Miranda Lambert
[The RCA Records Label Nashville]

The Time Jumpers

The Time Jumpers
[Rounder]

30. Best New Age Album

Echoes Of Love

Omar Akram
[Real Music]

Live Ananda

Krishna Das
[Krishna Das Music]

Bindu

Michael Brant DeMaria
[Ontos Music]

Deep Alpha

Steven Halpern
[Steven Halpern's Inner Peace Music]

Light Body

Peter Kater
[Mysterium Music]

Troubadours On The Rhine

Loreena McKennitt
[Verve]

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Cross Roads

Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: Spirit Fiction
[Blue Note]

Hot House

Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Track from: Hot House
[Concord Jazz]

Alice In Wonderland

Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Further Explorations (Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian)
[Concord Jazz]

J. Mac

Kenny Garrett, soloist
Track from: Seeds From The Underground
[Mack Avenue Records]

Ode

Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Ode (Brad Mehldau Trio)
[Nonesuch]

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows

Denise Donatelli
[Savant Records]

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project

Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]

Live

Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
[Concord]

The Book Of Chet

Luciana Souza
[Sunnyside Records]

Radio Music Society

Esperanza Spalding
[Heads Up International]

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations

Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
[Concord Jazz]

Hot House

Chick Corea & Gary Burton
[Concord Jazz]

Seeds From The Underground

Kenny Garrett
[Mack Avenue Records]

Blue Moon

Ahmad Jamal
[Jazz Village]

Unity Band

Pat Metheny Unity Band

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans

Gil Evans Project
[ArtistShare]

For The Moment

Bob Mintzer Big Band
[MCG Jazz]

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)

Arturo Sandoval
[Concord Jazz]

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches

Chano Domínguez
[Blue Note]

¡Ritmo!

The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]

Multiverse

Bobby Sanabria Big Band
[Jazzheads]

Duos III

Luciana Souza
[Sunnyside Records]

New Cuban Express

Manuel Valera New Cuban Express
[Mavo Records]

36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners

Casting Crowns
Track from: Come To The Well
[Beach Street/Reunion Records]

Take Me To The King

Tamela Mann
[Tillymann Music Group]

Go Get It

Mary Mary
[Columbia Records]

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)

Matt Redman
Track from: 10,000 Reasons
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

My Testimony

Marvin Sapp
Track from: I Win
[Verity Gospel Music Group]

37. Best Gospel Song

Go Get It

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)
[Columbia; Publishers: EMI April Music, It's Tea Tyme, That's Plum Song, Wet Ink Red Music]

Hold On

Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune &
FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond)
Track from: Identity
[Light Records/eOne Music]

I Feel Good

Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters
(Fred Hammond)
Track from: God, Love & Romance
[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: fHammond Music/Bridge Bldg Music/CJMS Music/Music Feast Productions/Jonathan Miller Publishing]

My Testimony

Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)
Track from: I Win
[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs/Marvin L. Sapp Music/Ardent Media]

Released

Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald
Lawrence)

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners

Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
Track from: Come To The Well
[Beach Street/Reunion Records]

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)

Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
Track from: 10,000 Reasons
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Thankyou Music/sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Shout! Publishing]

When Mercy Found Me

Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)
Track from: Come To The River
[Essential Records; Publishers: Sony ATV Music, Ships In A Bottle/Simple Tense Songs]

White Flag

Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion &
Chris Tomlin)
Track from: White Flag
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Said And Done Music/Valley of the Songs Music/Sony ATV Timber Publishing/West Main Music/Windsor Hill Music/Thankyou Music]

Your Presence Is Heaven

Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
Track from: Jesus At The Center Live
[Integrity Music; Publishers: Integrity's Praise! Music/Sound of the New Breed, Regenerate Music]

39. Best Gospel Album

Identity

James Fortune & FIYA
[Light Records/eOne Music]

Jesus At The Center Live

Israel & New Breed
[Integrity Music]

Gravity

Lecrae
[Reach Records]

I Win

Marvin Sapp
[Verity Gospel Music Group]

Worship Soul

Anita Wilson
[EMI Gospel]

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Come To The Well

Casting Crowns
[Beach Street/Reunion Records]

Where I Find You

Kari Jobe
[Sparrow Records]

Gold

Britt Nicole
[Sparrow Records]

Eye On It

TobyMac
[ForeFront Records]

Into The Light

Matthew West
[Sparrow Records]

41. Best Latin Pop Album

Independiente

Ricardo Arjona
[Metamorfosis]

Ilusión

Fonseca
[Sony Music Latin]

Kany Garcia

Kany Garcia
[Sony Music]

¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?

Jesse Y Joy
[Warner Music Latina]

MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition

Juanes
[Universal Music Latino]

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Campo

Campo
[Bizarro Records]

Déjenme Llorar

Carla Morrison
[Cosmica Records]

Imaginaries

Quetzal
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Electro-Jarocho

Sistema Bomb
[Round Whirled Records]

La Bala

Ana Tijoux
[Nacional Records]

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros

Lila Downs
[Sony Music]

Sembrando Flores

Los Cojolites
[Round Whirled Records]

365 Días

Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa]

Oye

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
[Shea Records/East Side Records]

El Primer Ministro

Gerardo Ortiz
[Sony Music Latin]

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

Cubano Soy

Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
[Spanish Music Records]

Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico

Eddie Montalvo
[Señor Marcha Records]

Retro

Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
[Pink Chaos Productions]

Formula Vol. 1

Romeo Santos
[Sony Music]

45. Best Americana Album

The Carpenter

The Avett Brothers
[Universal Republic]

From The Ground Up

John Fullbright
[Blue Dirt Records]

The Lumineers

The Lumineers
[Dualtone Music Group]

Babel

Mumford & Sons
[Glassnote]

Slipstream

Bonnie Raitt
[Redwing Records]

46. Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of

Dailey & Vincent
[Rounder]

Life Finds A Way

The Grascals
[Mountain Home Music Company]

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail

Noam Pikelny
[Compass Records]

Scratch Gravel Road

Special Consensus
[Compass Records]

Nobody Knows You

Steep Canyon Rangers
[Rounder]

47. Best Blues Album

33 1/3

Shemekia Copeland
[Telarc International]

Locked Down

Dr. John
[Nonesuch]

Let It Burn

Ruthie Foster
[Blue Corn Music]

And Still I Rise

Heritage Blues Orchestra
[Raisin' Music]

Bring It On Home

Joan Osborne
[Saguaro Road]

48. Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden

Carolina Chocolate Drops
[Nonesuch]

Election Special

Ry Cooder
[Perro Verde/Nonesuch]

Hambone's Meditations

Luther Dickinson
[Songs Of The South]

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
[Sony Classical]

This One's For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark

(Various Artists)
Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers
[Icehouse Music]

49. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)

Keola Beamer
['Ohe Records]

Shi Kéyah – Songs For The People

Radmilla Cody
[Canyon Records]

Pilialoha

Weldon Kekauoha
['Ohelo Records]

Nothin' But The Best

Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
[Corey Ledet]

The Band Courtbouillon

Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
[Valcour Records]

50. Best Reggae Album

Rebirth

Jimmy Cliff
[UMe/Sunpower]

Miracle

The Original Wailers
[MRG Recordings]

Tomahawk Technique

Sean Paul
[VP/Atlantic]

New Legend - Jamaica 50th Edition

Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
[Mondo Tunes]

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill

Toots And The Maytals
[Metropolis Recordings]

51. Best World Music Album

Folila

Amadou & Mariam
[Because Music / Nonesuch]

On A Gentle Island Breeze

Daniel Ho
[Wind Music Int'l Corp. & Daniel Ho Creations]

Jabulani

Hugh Masekela
[Razor & Tie]

Traveller

Anoushka Shankar
[Deutsche Grammophon/Universal]

The Living Room Sessions Part 1

Ravi Shankar
[East Meets West Music]

52. Best Children's Album

Can You Canoe?

The Okee Dokee Brothers
[Okee Dokee Music LLC]

High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened...

Bill Harley
[Round River Records]

JumpinJazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater

James Murray & Various Artists
[JumpinJazzKids]

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie

Elizabeth Mitchell
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Radio Jungle

The Pop Ups
[The Pop Ups]

53. Best Spoken Word Album

American Grown (Michelle Obama)

(Various Artists)
Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy

Bill Clinton
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power

Rachel Maddow
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]

Seriously... I'm Kidding

Ellen DeGeneres
[Hachette Audio]

Society's Child: My Autobiography

Janis Ian
[Audible, Inc.]

54. Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off

Jimmy Fallon
[Warner Bros. Records/LoudMouth Entertainment]

Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)

Margaret Cho
[Clownery Productions, Rocket Science]

In God We Rust

Lewis Black
[Comedy Central Records]

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class

Kathy Griffin
[Donut Run, Inc.]

Mr. Universe

Jim Gaffigan
[Comedy Central Records]

Rize Of The Fenix

Tenacious D
[Columbia Records]

55. Best Musical Theater Album

Follies

Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines,
principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)
[PS Classics]

The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess

David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald, principal soloists; Tommy
Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & DuBose Heyward, lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)
[PS Classics]

Newsies

Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael
Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)
[Ghostlight Records/ Razor & Tie]

Nice Work If You Can Get It

Matthew Broderick & Kelli O'Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott
& Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O'Hara & Others)
[Shout! Factory]

Once: A New Musical

Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe,
producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)
[Masterworks]

56. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants

(Various Artists)
[Sony Classical/Fox Music]

Marley

(Bob Marley & The Wailers)
[UMe/Island/Tuff Gong]

Midnight In Paris

(Various Artists)
[Madison Gate Records, Inc.]

The Muppets

(Various Artists)
[Walt Disney Records]

Rock Of Ages

(Various Artists)
[WaterTower Music]

57. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn

John Williams, composer
[Sony Classical]

The Artist

Ludovic Bource, composer
[Sony Classical]

The Dark Knight Rises

Hans Zimmer, composer
[WaterTower Music]

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
[Null/Madison Gate]

Hugo

Howard Shore, composer
[Howe Records]

Journey

Austin Wintory, composer
[Sony Computer Entertainment America]

58. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Abraham's Daughter (From The Hunger Games)

T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
[Universal Republic; Publishers: Régine Chassagne, Absurd Music, Win Butler, Henry Burnett Music, Baffle Music]

Learn Me Right (From Brave)

Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
[Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publisher: Pixar Talking Pictures]

Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash)

Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)
[Columbia; Publishers: Winding Brook Way Music, Walli Woo Entertainment]

Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets)

Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
[Walt Disney; Publisher: Fuzzy Muppet Songs]

Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)

T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters
(Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
[Big Machine Records/Universal Republic; Publishers: Sony ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music, Sensibility Songs, Absurd Music, Shiny Happy Music, Baffle Music, Henry Burnett Music]

59. Best Instrumental Composition

December Dream

Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
Track from: Esprit De Four
[Heads Up International]

Mozart Goes Dancing

Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track from: Hot House
[Concord Jazz]

Music Of Ansel Adams: America

Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]

Overture, Waltz And Rondo

Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]

Without A Paddle

Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)
Track from: High On You
[Bosco Records]

60. Best Instrumental Arrangement

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington

Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
Track from: Multiverse
[Jazzheads]

How About You

Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]

Irrequieto

Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: For The Moment
[MCG Jazz]

A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)

Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

City Of Roses

Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Track from: Radio Music Society
[Heads Up International]

Look To The Rainbow

Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)
Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]

Out There

Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Track from: Tales Of The Unusual
[Jazzed Media]

Spain (I Can Recall)

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
Track from: Live
[Concord Records]

Wild Is The Wind

Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)
Track from: The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin
[LSO Live]

62. Best Recording Package

Biophilia

Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
[One Little Indian / Nonesuch]

Boys & Girls

Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)
[ATO Records]

Charmer

Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)
[SuperEgo Records]

Love This Giant

Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
[4AD]

Swing Lo Magellan

David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)
[Domino Recording Company]

63. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)

Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
[Null/Madison Gate Records]

Go Fly A Kite

Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)
[The Noise Company]

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)

Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
[Hear Music]

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition

Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)
[UMe/Universal Republic]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

64. Best Album Notes

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition

Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)
[Smithsonian Folkways]

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition

Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
[Time Life]

The Pearl Sessions

Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)
[Columbia/Legacy]

Piazzolla In Brooklyn

Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)
[Soundbrush]

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles

Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
[Concord]

65. Best Historical Album

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes

Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering
engineers (Arizona Dranes)
[Tompkins Square]

Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "Song Catcher" Joseph S. Hall

Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor &
Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Great Smoky Mountains Association]

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM

Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-to-Digital]

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke,
mastering engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
[MPL/Hear Music/Concord]

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)

Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark
Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
[Capitol Records]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering
engineer (Woody Guthrie)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

66. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Absence

Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
(Melody Gardot)
[Verve/Decca]

Ashes & Fire

Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)
[Capitol]

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart
Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
[Sony Classical]

Love Is A Four Letter Word

Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan
Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)
[Atlantic]

Slingshot

Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)
[Decca/Toy Canteen Records]

67. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Dan Auerbach

  • El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
  • Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
  • Savage (Hacienda) (S)
  • Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

Jeff Bhasker

  • Some Nights (Fun.) (A)

Diplo

  • Climax (Usher) (T)
  • Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
  • La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)
  • Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)
  • Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)
  • Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
  • Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)
  • Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)
  • Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)

Markus Dravs

  • Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
  • Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)

Salaam Remi

  • Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
  • Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)
  • Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
  • How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)
  • Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
  • Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
  • Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
  • Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)
  • A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)

68. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

In My Mind (Axwell Remix)

Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
[Neon Records/Axtone/Big Beat Records]

Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)

Photek, remixer (Moby)
Track from: Destroyed Remixed
[Little Idiot]

Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)

Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)
[Mute]

Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)

Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
[Interscope]

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)

Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)
[Ultra Music]

69. Best Surround Sound Album

Chamberland

David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering
engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
[51bpm.com llc]

Modern Cool

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer;
Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
[Premonition Records]

Quiet Winter Night

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering
engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Rupa-Khandha

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering
engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
[Sono Luminus]

Storm Corrosion

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround mastering
engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)
[Roadrunner Records]

70. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Americana

Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern Mandolin
Quartet)
[Sono Luminus]

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131

Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)
[Aeon]

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen

Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
(Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]

Music For A Time Of War

Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Carlos
Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
[PentaTone Classics]

Souvenir

Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer
(TrondheimSolistene)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

71. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

  • Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
  • Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
  • In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
  • Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
  • Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
  • Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Tim Handley

  • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)
  • Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
  • Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
  • Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
  • Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
  • Roussel: Le Festin De L'Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
  • Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin

  • Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
  • Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
  • Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
  • Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)
  • Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
  • Weigl: Isle Of The Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)

James Mallinson

  • Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists' Ensemble Of The Mariinsky Academy Of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)

Dan Merceruio

  • Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)
  • Brasileiro - Works Of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
  • Change Of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)
  • The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)
  • Critical Models - Chamber Works Of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)
  • The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)
  • Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)
  • Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)
  • Two Lutes - Lute Duets From England's Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)
  • Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

72. Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
[Channel Classics]

Music For A Time Of War

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
[PentaTone Classics]

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5

Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
[BIS]

73. Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu

Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia
Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Handel: Agrippina

René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina
Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose;
Johannes Müller, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]

Vivaldi: Teuzzone

Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella
Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
[Naïve Classique]

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris,
Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

74. Best Choral Performance

Handel: Israel In Egypt

Julian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
[Musica Omnia]

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah
Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony

Peter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester
Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)
[BMC]

The Nightingale

Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
[OUR Recordings]

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices

Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)
[Glossa]

75. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Americana

Modern Mandolin Quartet
[Sono Luminus]

Meanwhile

Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]

Mind Meld

ZOFO Duet
[Sono Luminus]

Profanes Et Sacrées

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
[BSO Classics]

Rupa-Khandha

Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
[Sono Luminus]

76. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier

András Schiff
[ECM New Series]

The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau

Jory Vinikour
[Sono Luminus]

Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos

Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
[AVIE Records]

Holst: The Planets

Hansjörg Albrecht
[Oehms Classics]

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola

Kim Kashkashian
[ECM New Series]

77. Best Classical Vocal Solo

Debussy: Clair De Lune

Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine
Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)
[Virgin Classics]

Homecoming - Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato

Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)
[Kansas City Symphony]

Paris Days, Berlin Nights

Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)
[Steinway & Sons]

Poèmes

Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France &
Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Decca Records]

Sogno Barocco

Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg;
Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)
[Naïve Classique]

78. Best Classical Compendium

Partch: Bitter Music

Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis

Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers
[Naxos]

Une Fête Baroque

Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer
[Virgin Classics]

79. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays

Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
Track from: Meanwhile
[Cedille Records]

León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion

Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion &
Son Sonora Ensemble)
Track from: In Motion
[Albany Records]

Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale

Ugis Praulins, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal
Ensemble)
Track from: The Nightingale
[OUR Recordings]

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon'

Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki
Philharmonic Orchestra)
Track from: Rautavaara: Modificata; Percussion Concerto 'Incantations'; Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon'
[Ondine]

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964

Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas
Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
[DSO Live]

80. Best Short Form Music Video

Houdini

Foster The People
Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, video producer
[Columbia]

No Church In The Wild

Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Romain Gervais, video director; Mourad Belkeddan, video producer
[Def Jam]

Bad Girls

M.I.A
Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer
[N.E.E.T./Interscope]

We Found Love

Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, video producers
[Def Jam]

Run Boy Run

Woodkid
Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer
[Green United Music]

81. Best Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express

Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
[S2BN Films]

Bring Me Home - Live 2011

Sade
Sophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers
[Epic]

Radio Music Society

Esperanza Spalding
Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer
[Heads Up International]

Get Along

Tegan & Sara
Salazar, video director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, video producers
[Warner Bros.]

From The Sky Down

U2
Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, video producers
[UMe/Interscope/UMG/Mercury]
Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:
Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Here's a URL about the issue: http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html
comments powered by Disqus
related articles
Connect with EM
Free eNewsletter
the em poll


most popular